Privacy and Cookies Policy

In accordance with Italian law, under article 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, all personal date will be protected for those who use with the web services of Italy Car Drivers owned and operated by Italy Car Drivers LTD and accessible from:

Italy Car Drivers cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies of third party links present on the Italy Car Drivers website.

All personal information will be handled with the upmost care by the operator of Italy Car Drivers:

20 Park Plaza, #400
Boston, MA

Tel. +1 617.247.4112
Fax +1 617.247.4850
Mobile: +39 339 604 29 33

Sensitive personal information given to Italy Car Drivers for reservation purposes will remain within Italy Car Drivers only handled by technical staff in charge of processing. No data from the web service is communicated to third parties.

The personal information provided by users who request services such as informative material (brochures, price lists, newsletters, quotes, promotional material) are used only to perform the service requested and are disclosed to third parties only when this is necessary to complete the request.

The computer systems and software procedures required to run this web site acquire, during normal operation, personal data such as IP addresses or domain names of computers connecting to the site. URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) ​​notes resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, and the numerical code indicating the status of response from the server (successful, error, etc.).
This data is only used to obtain anonymous statistical information on the site and to ensure proper operation. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of computer crimes against the site.


The use of cookies, for the transmission of personal data or systems for tracking users, is necessary only to enable a safe and efficient site .The use of Session cookies (which are not permanently stored on the user’s computer and disappear when the browser is closed ) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers ( consisting of random numbers generated by the server ) and is necessary to enable a safe and efficient site .
Session cookies used on this site avoid the use of other technologies that could compromise the privacy of the users and do not allow the acquisition of personal identification data. For more details see to the page dedicated to Cookie Policy.

Our cookies are essential for our online website to work correctly. If you delete these our website will not function and we will be unable to provide the service you have actively sought from us. This includes: getting a price, and brief data storage, to communicate your quote / application information.

Personal data is processed by automated tools for the time necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected .
Specific security measures are taken to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

Users have the right to obtain confirmation of the existence of such data and to know the content and origin, verify its accuracy, integration or to request updating or correction thereof in accordance with Italian law, art. 7 of the Legislative Decree. n. 196/2003). Users also have the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or the blocking of data processed in violation of the law, and to dispute, with legitimate cause, to their usage.
Requests should be sent to the owner of the data: Maria Michela Amato at the aforementioned address or by sending an e-mail to

Cookie Policy

Following the European Union’s revised e-Privacy Directive and to make sure we are protecting our customers’ interests, we have updated our cookie policy to be compliant with Italian law as we are hosting and processing data within the EU. We will continue to monitor and revise our cookie policy based on EU rulings and industry best practice guidelines.

The Italy Car Drivers website does not currently, nor will ever, use tracking cookies but only those needed for the operation and structured analysis of the preformance and traffic of our website.


A “cookie” is a small piece of information which is stored on your browser when you visit a website. They recognise your device as you move between pages and can be used from maintaining secure logins to remembering you when you next visit the website. Certain cookies are owned by the website you are viewing (‘first-party’ cookies) and others are supplied by an independent company (‘third-party’ cookies).

Types of Cookies:

Strictly necessary: These cookies are essential for our online website to work correctly. If you delete these our website will not function and we will be unable to provide the service you have actively sought from us. This includes login access and brief data storage. The duration of cookies is strictly limited to session and will be deleted when the browser is closed.
Necessary: These cookies are necessary and allow us to improve your journey and experience on our site. This information is anonymous and provides us with statistics on how customers are interacting with our site. This includes helping us to improve website performance.
Targeting: These cookies are used to personalise adverts based on your browsing experience and are not used by the Italy Car Drivers website.

Third Party Cookies:

Websites sometimes use service providers to help provide certain services. As part of those services, a provider may use a pixel to collect information. When you view, click or otherwise interact with these cookies, pixels or similar technologies information is used to provide you with relevant services and ads. An advertising partner may use a cookie to decide whether they want to show you one of their ads or to measure the performance of the ads you see.
Often plugins are used with social media site including Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and LinkedIn. The most common use of social plug-ins is to integrate and share the site content on social networks.
The presence of these plug-ins involves the transmission of cookies to and from sites operated by third parties.

For more information on third party cookies and their uses please visit:

Google Analytics:

The Italy Car Drivers website uses components transmitted by Google Analytics, a web traffic analysis service, provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses “cookies” to collect and analyze anonymous information on our website (including your IP address). This information is collected by Google Analytics, which prepares reports concerning the activities of the website itself. This site does not use (and do not allow third parties to use) Google to track or collect personally identifiable information.
For more information, please refer to:
The user can selectively disable Google Analytics on your browser. To disable Google Analytics, please refer to:

Duration of cookies:

Some cookies (session cookies) remain active only until you close the browser. Other cookies remain after the closure of the browser and are also available in future visits.
These cookies are called persistent and their duration is set by the server at the time of their creation. In some cases there is fixed a deadline, in other cases the duration is unlimited.
Navigating the Italy Car Drivers website, it is possible to interact with sites operated by third parties that can create or modify persistent cookies and profiling.

Manage Cookies:

You can change your cookie settings by using the settings on your browser.

Warning: Disabling of all or part of cookies may affect the use of the technical capabilities on sites reserved for registered users.
Disabling third party cookies, however, does not affect navigability in any way.

The setting can be defined specifically for website and web applications. Also the best browsers allow you to define different settings for cookies “owners” and those of “third parties”.
For example, in Firefox, : Tools-> Options -> Privacy, you have access to a control panel where you can choose to accept the different types of cookies or remove them.

For more information on manage cookies and their settings please visit:

Italy Car Drivers will continue to update this information as indicated by the date of latest publication.
Last updated: March 4, 2018

Back to top